General Grand Chapter Bronze Award

Awarded by the Grand High Priest on behalf of the General Grand Chapter to the Companion who is deemed to have contributed the most to Royal Arch Masonry in Iowa.  While many Past Grand High Priests have received the award, it was prior to their presiding over the Order.

1951 R.H. Morrison, Monona 115
1952 Archie A. McCoy, Clay 112
1953 Eugene Jenkins, Lafayette 61
1954 Carl K. Cummings, Star 47
1955 Verle C. Lotz, Ascalon 139
1956 C.W. Whitehill, Sioux City 26
1957 Fred B. Wilson, Corinthian 14
1958 Clifford W. Hutton, Tabernacle 52
1959 Charles Keith Byers, Clay 112
1960 D. Cyrus Wolfe, Anchor 69
1961 James M. McHolland, Euclid 43
1962 C.S. Armintrout, Ascalon 139
1963 Verle W. Jenkins, Oelwein 130
1964 A.E. Kannewurf, Trowel 49
1965 C. Glenn Haney, Anchor 69
1970 Frank A. Spry, Sioux City 26
1971 Forest E. Heuer, Signet 38
1972 George O. Foley, Antioch 110
1973 Jerald E. Marsengill, Antioch 110
1974 John E. Hill, Benevolence 46
1975 Worth C. Dowling, Star 47
1976 Henry C. Willis, Tadmor 18
1977 Marion L. Reinhardt, Marion 10
1978 Arthur M. Brown, Davenport 16
1979 Harold L. Leighton, Ascalon 139
1980 Dwaine A. Johnson, Signet 38
1981 Robert G. Moody, Osage 36
1982 Maynard J. Smith, Liberty 79
1983 Harry Hamer, Trowel 49
1984 Wilbur C. Bennett, Sioux City 26
1985 Donald A. Bevering, Gate City 7
1986 James W. Gould, Clinton 9
1987 Dean W. Anderson, Iowa City 2
1988 Wayne A. Syverson, Tabernacle 52
1989 Harold D. Radebaugh, Corner Stone 64
1990 Charles F. Kelly, Triune 81
1991 Melvin E. Sickels, Monroe 125
1992 Wiliam R. Kauten, Tabernacle 52
1993 Clinton L. Smith, Euclid 43
1994 Glenn E. Holmes,Valley 20
1995 Elmer A. Weir, Jeptha 128
1996 Robert D. Christensen, Olivet 107
1997 Cecil R. Lowe, Iowa 1
1998 Franklin D. Rinehart, Monroe 125
1999 William E. Etter, Signet 38
2000 Larry L. Harvey, Corner Stone 64
2001 Gregory L. Andersen, Anchor 69
2003 James A. Nagel, Iowa 1
2004 Charles A. Scott, Star 47
2005 C. Ray Pike, Triune 81

2006 James M. Dixon, Iowa 1
2007 David M. Dryer, Corinthian 14
2008 W. Charles Smithson, Corinthian 14, Ascalon 139
2009 Loren C. Stein, Iowa 3
2010 Robert L Woodburn, Iowa City 2
2011 Rusty L. Hill, Corinthian 14
2012 Wade E. Sheeler, Gebal 12
2013 Kenneth A. Brickman, Ascalon 139
2014 Ronald K. Holte, Joshua 127
2015 Thomas E.H. Gruis, Ascalon 139
2016 Michael Johnson, Jeptha 128